853
Gerhard Altenbourg
Das Licht über dem Erdentag, 1979.
Gouache
€ 4,000 / $ 4,200 Sold:
€ 3,750 / $ 3,937 (incl. surcharge)
Das Licht über dem Erdentag. 1979.
Gouache, watercolor, Chinese ink, litho chalk, sepia, tempera.
Janda 79/17. Signed and titled in left margin as well as dated in center of right margin. With work number "79/17" on verso. On firm laid paper by C.M. Fabriano (with watermark). 27,5 x 48,8 cm (10,8 x 19,2 in), the full sheet. [JS].
PROVENANCE: Hanns-Conon von der Gabelentz.
Private collection Saxony-Anhalt.
EXHIBITION: Gerhard Altenbourg. Zeichnungen und Graphik, Leipzig, Museum der Bildenden Künste Leipzig, 10 October - 23 November, 1986 et al., cat. no. 81.
Gerhard Altenbourg. Wurzellinien, Berlin, Staatliche Museen, Ausstellung des Kupferstichkabinetts in der Nationalgalerie, 5 May - 5 July, 1987, no. 260.
Gerhard Altenbourg. Arbeiten 1947-1987, Bremen, Kunsthalle Bremen, 7 February - 13 March, 1988 etc., no. 167.
853
Gerhard Altenbourg
Gouache
€ 4,000 / $ 4,200 Sold: