343
Jean Le Maire des Belges
Illustrations de gaule. 1549.
€ 1,200 / $ 1,320 Sold:
€ 1,785 / $ 1,963 (incl. surcharge)
Cartier 145 (ausführl.) - BM STC, French Books S. 262. - Adams A 409. - Brunet III, 965: "Édition la plus belle et la plus complète de ce recueil." - Nicht bei Mortimer. - Gesamtausgabe der Werke des ersten humanistischen Dichters Frankreichs. Einzige Ausgabe bei de Tournes, mit der schönen Midas-Titelbordüre. "Ce volume est bien imprimé sur papier de qual. no I." (Cartier). - Tlw. wasserrandig, Titel leicht angeschmutzt. Einbd. berieben und bestoßen, Rücken am Außengelenk eingerissen und an den Kap. mit Fehlstelle.
Only edition by de Tournes. Not in Mortimer. With fig. woodcut printer's device (Midas), numerous criblé-initials and some arabesque woodcut borders. Contemp. calf with rich gilt spine and gilt armorial centrepiece. - Waterstaining in places, title slightly soiled. Binding rubbed and bumped, cover torn at 1 outer hinge and with defective spot at the extremities.
343
Jean Le Maire des Belges
Illustrations de gaule. 1549.
€ 1,200 / $ 1,320 Sold: